Awards and Honorees

Garland G. Parker Award Recipients

The Garland G. Parker Award is given for outstanding distinguished service to the profession at both the state and national levels.

Name   Institution    Year 
Dan Wilson   Muskingum University   2016
Connie Goodman    The Ohio State University    2013 
Jack Miner    The Ohio State University   2010 
Lorinda Bishop    University of Toledo    2005 
Stuart Terrass    Mount Union College    2003 
David Sauter    Xavier University    1998 
R. Eugene Schuster    The Ohio State University    1997 
Brad Myers   The Ohio State University    1996 
Kenneth H. Bogard    Miami University    1990 

Linus J. Ryland Award Recipients

The Linus J. Ryland Award is given for outstanding distinguished service to the profession and to OACRAO.

Name   Institution    Year 
Carol Jones   Miami University   2018
Jeannine Shambaugh   Aultman College   2017
Sue Shepherd   Aultman College   2016
Cindy Davis   The Ohio State University    2015
Marian Brainerd   Wright State University    2014 
Don Foster    Otterbein University    2014 
Jack Miner    The Ohio State University    2013 
Beth Egan    John Carroll University    2013 
Cheryl Gloege    Otterbein University    2012 
Treva Hanseman    University of Cincinnati    2011 
Connie Goodman    The Ohio State University    2011 
Susan Schillings    Cuyahoga Community College    2010 
Wendy Lambing    University of Cincinnati    2007 
Davin Sauter   Wright State University    2005 
Brad Myers    The Ohio State University    2004 
Richard G. Carpenter    Ohio Northern University    2003 
Martha Hicks    The Ohio State University    2002 
Lorinda Bishop    Owens Community College    2001 
Debra M. Benton    Ohio University   2000 
James F. Noe   Mount Carmel College of Nursing    1999 
F. Eugene Roller    Wittenberg University    1998 
Mary Jean Roach    Ohio Wesleyan University    1997 
Kenneth H. Bogard    Miami University    1996 
Fr. Clarence DeRuntz   Pontifical College Josephinum    1995 

AACRAO Elbert W. Ockerman Awards Received

The Elbert W. Ockerman award is given to recognize outstanding professional activities of the state/regional associations and encourage development and expansion of quality professional activities among state/regional associations.

Professional Activity   Year 
OACRAO Scholarships    2011 
OACRAO Membership & Mentoring    2009 
OACRAO Website    1999 
Record Fraud and Misrepresentation Workshop    1997 

Honorary Members

Honorary (lifetime) individual membership in OACRAO is conferred by the Board of Directors to individuals who have made outstanding contributions to the profession and to OACRAO.

Name     Institution   Year
Cheryl Gloege     Otterbein University   2018
David Sauter     Miami University   2017
Brad Myers     The Ohio State University   2016
Susie Ward     The Ohio State University   2016
Marian Brainerd     Wright State University   2014
Don Foster     Otterbein University   2014
Connie Goodman     The Ohio State University   2014
Linda Young     Baldwin Wallace University   2014
Ms. Kathy DiFranco     John Carroll University   2013
Ms. Beth Egan
   
John Carroll University
  2012
Mr. Michael Whitnable
   
Washington State Community College
 
Mr. Larry Cannon
   
Central State University
  2011
Ms. Treva Hanseman
   
University of Cincinnati
  2011
Ms. Bonnie King
   
James A. Rhodes State College
  2011
Ms. Sue Schillings
   
Cuyahoga Community College – Western Campus
  2011
Ms. Lorinda Bishop
    University of Toledo    2010
Mr. Richard Carpenter
   
Ohio Northern University
   2008
Mr. Jerry Vance
   
The Ohio State University
   2008
Ms. Gail Fredensborg
   
University of Cincinnati
   2007
Ms. Mindy Starcher
   
The Ohio State University
   2007
Mr. Stu Terrass
   
Mount Union College
   2006
Mr. Ray Elash
   
Sinclair Community College
   2004
Mr. Lynn Barber
   
University of Cincinnati
   2003
Mr. Bill Jones
   
Ohio University
   2003
Ms. Rebecca McOmber
   
Bowling Green State University
   2003
Ms. Sharon Purvis
   
Southern State Community College
   2003
Mr. R. Eugene Schuster
   
The Ohio State University
   2003
Mr. James F. Noe
   
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
   2001
Mrs. Jane W. Pidcock
   
Ohio University
   2001
Mr. Byron W. Thorsen
   
Pontifical College Josephinum
   2001
Mr. Kenneth Bogard
   
Miami University
   1999
Ms. Gerri Chitty Hill
   
University of Akron
   1999
Ms. Mary Jean Roach
   
Ohio Wesleyan University
   1999
Ms. Gail Fred
   
Wright State University
   1998
Mr. Jerry Reese
   
Ohio University
   1998
Mr. Gene Roller
   
Wittenberg University
   1998
Mrs. Tish Wagner
   
Ohio University
   1998
Mr. Ray Wise
   
Heidelberg College
   1997
Mr. Joe Schindler
   
Columbus State Community College
   1995
Mr. Larry Terrell
   
Ohio University
   1995
Ms. Nan Eckfeld
   
Lima Technical College
   1995
Mr. Louis Falkner
   
Wright State University
   1994
Mrs. Pat Falkner
   
Sinclair Community College
   1994
Mrs. Susan L. Pugh
   
Bowling Green State University
   1993
Mr. Richard H. Lee    
Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright Patterson Air Force Base
   1993
Mr. Dean Berkey
   
University of Toledo
   1992
Mrs. Wealthy Prince
   
Youngstown State University
   1992
Mr. William R. Bennet
   
Mount Vernon Nazarene
   1991
Mr. Timothy V. Boylan
   
Lorain County Community College
   1991
Mr. James L. Moore
   
Ohio Northern University
   1991
Mr. Robert A. Patterson
   
Capital University
   1991
Rev. Msgr. Clarence M. DeRuntz
   
The Pontifical College Josephinum
   1988
Ms. Bernice Brownlee
   
Youngstown State University
   1988
Mr. James A. Scriven
   
Youngstown State University
   1988
Mrs. Meredith Vandyke Good 
   
Heidelberg College
   1986
Mr. John C. Hattendorf
   
University of Cincinnati
   1986
Mrs. Zola Ruth Buford
   
Bowling Green State University
   1985
Mr. Howard R. Baldwin
   
University of Akron
   1985
Mr. John R. O'Neal
   
Ohio University
   1985
Miss Marjorie A. Woodward 
   
Kenyon College
   1984
Mr. Ed E. Rhine
   
The Ohio State University
   1983
Mrs. Janet C. Stults
   
Muskingum College
   1982
Mr. F. Wayne Ashbaugh
   
Mount Union College
   1981
Fr. Orrin T. Wheeler, S.J.
   
Xavier University
   1981
Mr. James Hess
   
Cleveland State University
   1980
Dr. Garland G. Parker
   
University of Cincinnati
   1979
Mr. Charles McClintock
   
The Ohio State University
   1978
Mr. Roy G. Clark
   
Bowling Green University
   1978
Mr. V. Richard Gulbenkian
   
Cleveland State University
   1978
Dr. Samuel D. Schaff
   
Denison University
   1978
Miss Miriam Dickinson
   
Antioch College
   1974
Mr. Glenn VanWormer
   
Bowling Green State University
   1974
Mrs. Mary Smith
   
Youngstown State University
   1973
Mr. Raymond Fellinger
   
Xavier University
   1972
Mr. Edward Butler
   
Muskingum College
   1972
Sister Mary Aquinas
   
Notre Dame College of Ohio
   1971
Mrs. Josephine Krause
   
Denison University
   1971
Mrs. Ruth Lynn
   
The College of Wooster
   1971
Mr. Eugene Mittenger
   
John Carroll University
   1971
Mr. Lawrence C.Underwood
   
Hiram College
   1971
Dr. Ronald B. Thompson
   
The Ohio State University
   1970
Mrs. Alina Markowski
   
University of Toledo
   1969
Mr. Jess Petty
   
Baldwin-Wallace College
   1968
Miss C. Lucile Chrisman
   
Heidelberg College
   1968
Mr. Robert Mahn
   
Ohio University
   1967
Mr. Charles Atkinson
   
Kent State University
   1965
Mr. Philip B. Buchanan
   
Youngstown State University
   1965
Mrs. Lillian Sinclair
   
Marietta College
   1965
Mr. Floyd Vance
   
Otterbein College (Charter Member)
   1963
Miss Ebba Larsen
   
University of Akron
   1961
Mr. Arthur Southwick
   
The College of Wooster
   1959
Mr. Williard Nudd
   
Case Western Reserve University
   1959
Miss Helen M. Clark
   
The Ohio State University
   1955
Mrs. Carrie McKnight
   
Muskingum College
   1955